Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by J Carter Publishing Ltd under the website www.thegrandadstories.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, J Carter Publishing Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only use data for mailing requested purchases.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR you have certain rights. You can read more about your rights in details here.

 

Internet cookies

We do not use cookies on this website

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not contain adverts or sponsored or affiliate links.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so either direct or through an email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider that allows marketers to send out email messages to a list of subscribers.

Email messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

We do not currently use an Email marketing service provider.

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.1 Sept 2019